Annie - Waterdale
926
page-template-default,page,page-id-926,qode-listing-1.0,qode-social-login-1.0,qode-news-1.0,qode-quick-links-1.0,qode-restaurant-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-16.7,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

Annie

March 4 – 12, 2011
Rivergum Theatre, Parade College Bundoora

Synopsis

Annie is a little girl whose life is made miserable scrubbing floors in New York’s nastiest orphanage, under the tyrannical Miss Hannigan.  When Annie is selected to live a fortnight in the lap of luxury with billionaire Mr Warbucks, her fate changes forever as she worms her way into the businessman’s heart.  But Annie’s journey out of the orphanage is filled with troubles as Miss Hannigan, her horrible brother Rooster and his girlfriend Lily plot to steal Mr Warbucks’ money and get rid of Annie.

Production Team

Director: Jevon Scandrett
Musical Director: Rowland Brache
Choreographer: Emma Kiely and Sarah Kiely
Assistant Musical Director: Daniele Buatti

Producer: Shane Sanfilippo
Stage Manager: Georgi Cahill
Lighting Designer: Ash Whelan
Sound Designer: Marcello Lo Ricco
Costume Designer: Helen Ismail
Set Construction: Shane Sanfilippo, Georgia Antonello, Reardon Jones, Jerry Ismail and Claude Sonda
Associate Sound Designer: Steve Cooke
Assistant Stage Manager: Jayson Fry
Floor Manager: Matt Morton
Hair and Make-up: Lauren Seymour
Hair and Make-up Assistants: Tom Senior, Grace Ephram, Jane Ghiotti, Candice Sweetman
Properties: Emily Carr and Laura Perini
Stage Crew: Adam Golland, Chris Weinburg, Josh Mattielli, Reardon Jones, Maverick DeLeon, Mitchell Hope, Nathan Fraser
Production Intern: Mitchell Hope
Lighting Operator: Danny Issko
Sound Operator: Dean Gourley
Follow Spot Operators: Ben Stokes, Brenden Osborne
Radio Mic Technician: Janet Huang
Front of House Manager: Giulia Tedeschi
Canteen Manager: Jake Remmington
Front of House: Friends of SPX Waterdale Players
Ticket Secretary: Laura Perini
Advertising Media, Programme Designer and Mockumentary: James Terry
Public Relations: Angie Bedford
Programme Editor: Angie Bedford
Publicity Photos/Headshots: James Terry
Performance Photography: Jaklene Vukasinovic
Dressing Room Supervisor: Catherine Bengough

Band
Keys 1: Daniel Puckey
Bass: Thomas Couch
Drums: Matthew Lee Williams
Cello: Caitlyn Hopwood
Reed 1: Ashlee Kumar
Reed 2: Amy Sellars
Reed 3: Thomas D’Ath
Trumpet 1: Damien Holdys
Trumpet 2: Tom Senior
Trumpet 2: Aidan Puglielli
Trombone 1: Kane Nelson
Trombone 2: Scott Van Gemert

Cast

Annie: Yasmin Ismail
Miss Hannnigan: Jaclyn DeVincentis
Mr Warbucks: Rob Clark
Grace: Kathleen Amarant

Rooster: Robbie Wilton
Lily: Angie Bedford

President F D Roosevelt: Mark Kearney
Bert Healy: James Terry
Drake: Sean Walpole
Boylan Sisters: Mardi Cuthbert, Sarah Cuthbert and Hannah McRae

Duffy: Ashleigh Psaila
July: Taylor Podesta- Muir
Kate: Emily Dickinson
Tessie: Bianca Reale
Nessie: Stephanie King
Molly: Phoebe Bengough
Pepper: Amanda Flannery

Each night we will also have a cameo for the role of ‘Star to Be’-
The role will alternate between

Brigid DeNeefe
Gina Mets
Daniel Puckey
Jacqui Levitas
Candice Sweetman and
Stephen Valeri

Ensemble

Aishling Sharkey
Anthony Economou
Ashlea Dyson
Brad Murphy
Caitlyn Burt
Catherine Worsnop
Chelsea Heaney
Danielle Carter
Elizabeth Carr
Ellen Lane
Hannah McRae
Jack Turner
Jessica Kennedy
Jimmy Adler
Kelly Thomas
Kris Brown
Laura Ghiotti
Melissa Karakaltsas
Michael Walter
Michelle Butler
Nicole Kiely
Rachel Edwards
Sam Hawkwood

Programme

Media