Into The Woods - Waterdale
1203
page-template-default,page,page-id-1203,qode-listing-1.0,qode-social-login-1.0,qode-news-1.0,qode-quick-links-1.0,qode-restaurant-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-title-hidden,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-theme-ver-16.7,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.5.2,vc_responsive

Into The Woods

2012
Rivergum Theatre, Parade College

Synopsis

The story follows a Baker and his wife, who wish to have a child; Cinderella, who wishes to attend the King’s Festival; and Jack, who wishes his cow would give milk. When the Baker and his wife learn that they cannot have a child because of a Witch’s curse, the two set off on a journey to break the curse. Everyone’s wish is granted, but the consequences of their actions return to haunt them later with disastrous results.

Production Team

Producer: Laura Perini
Assistant Producer: Jake Remmington
Director: Shane Sanfilippo
Assistant Director: Jevon Scandrett
Assistant DIrector: Rachel Edwards
Musical Director: Rownald Brache
Orchestral Conductor: Tyson Legg
Movement Director: Emma Kiely
Stage Manager: Elyse Carmichael
Assistant Stage Manager: Amber Somerville
Lighting Design: Danny Issko
Sound Design: Mat Goldsmith – Stagepass Productions
Costume Design: Wendy Braid and Simone Braid
Hair & Makeup: Mardi Cuthbert
Microphone Technician: Josh Mattielli
Props: Laura Perini & Jake Remmington
Set Design: Shane Sanfilippo
Dome Operator: Jess Marcello
Lighting Operator: Shong Lim
Front of House Manager: Giulia Tedeschi
Canteen Manager: Georgia Antonello
Ticket Secretary: Nicole Kiely
Programme Design: Simon Hedt – Burnt Toast
Headshots: Simon Hedt – Burnt Toast
Performance Photography: Gavin D Andrew

The Band

Conductor: Tyson Legg
Piano: Rowland Brache
Keyboard: Rachel Edwards
Flute/Piccolo: Stacey-Louise Camilleri
Clarinet: Emily Clarke
Bassoon: Jess Earl
Horn: Anthony Cardamone
Trumpet: Ryan Marsh
Violin: Joshua Bonesso
Viola: Sophie Antoniou

Cast

The Witch: Jess Barlow
Baker: Sam McPartlan
Baker’s Wife:  Kathleen Amarant
Cinderella: Laura Slavin
Rapunzel: Shelley Dunlop
Cinderella’s Prince/Wolf: Djon Alexander
Rapunzel’s Prince: Maverick De Leon
Little Red Riding Hood: Gabriella Russo
Jack: Jack Turner
Grandmother: Sarah Cuthbert
Jack’s Mother: Elizabeth Carr
Cinderella’s Mother: Candice Sweetman
Cinderella’s Stepmother: Alice Bottomley
Florinda: Angie Bedford
Lucinda: Sarah Kiely
The Narrator: Joshua Bruzzese
Mysterious Man: Kristopher Brown
The Steward: Sean Walpole
Sleeping Beauty: Mikaela-Lee Abbey
Snow White: Emily-Rose Carr
Milky White: Andrew McDougall

Programme

Media